Opinion by Justice Lang.
[…] Retamco, 278 S.W.3d at 340; see also Citrin Holdings, LLC v. Minnis, 305 S.W.3d 269, 281 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.) ("It is reasonable to subject a nonresident defendant to personal jurisdiction in Texas in connection with litigation arising from a contract specifically designed to benefit from the skills of a Texas resident who performs contractual obligations in Texas.").
The record does not show Leonard specifically addressed section 17.042(1) in the trial court, nor does he do so on appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 17.042(1) (nonresident does business in Texas if he "contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state"). Further, unlike the case before us, none of the cases cited by Leonard involve a nonresident initiating contact with a Texas company to inquire about employment and signing an employment agreement with provisions respecting performance and enforceability in Texas. See Internet Advert.